Flightless Privacy Policy

Flightless Ltd. (New Zealand Business Number: 9429034967621) (defined here as 'We' or 'Our'), values your comments, suggestions, and feedback. Our Privacy Policy sets out how We collect, use, and disclose 'personal information' and other 'non-personal information' We have gathered about you from our websites, and games and apps ('Products').

This policy will let you know:

We are bound by the New Zealand Privacy Act (1993) ('Privacy Act') regarding the manner in which We handle your personal information and how We respond to your requests to access and correct it. We also adhere to the principles in the US Privacy Act 1974 (1974) ('US Privacy Act'), the principles contained in the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ('COPPA'), and the principles in the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) ('GDPR', EU).

We will, within reasonable means, comply with all relevant legislative requirements, and, in the event of any inconsistency the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

What is Personal Information and why do We collect it from you?

'Personal Information' is information or an opinion that identifies you as an individual.

We collect and store your email when you sign up for any of Our newsletters, or where you specifically allow Our Products to collect your email. If you contact us directly for any reason, We may also keep a copy of that correspondence. Your email is collected only to keep you informed of changes to Our existing Products or Our new Products.

Aside from the personal information (email) mentioned above, under no circumstances do We collect and store any personal information from our website or Products on Our own infrastructure (website, servers, or other data store).

Children's Privacy

We strictly adhere to New Zealand privacy law. Our websites are not aimed at children under 13 years of age. Some of Our Products, including but not limited to 'Top Dog: Farmyard Adventures', 'AnimalBlocks', 'Bee Leader', and 'Element', may target an audience that includes children under 13 years of age. If you believe that We have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us at the address below and the information will be permanently deleted to the best of our ability.

Sensitive Information

'Sensitive Information' is defined in the US Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional body, criminal records or health information.

We will not attempt to obtain or record any sensitive information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell, trade, rent, or disclose any of the personal information you provide to us for any reason without your prior consent. Otherwise, your personal information will only be disclosed where required or allowable by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored offsite in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties, and you access those sites at your own risk.

Access to your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, and under the US Privacy Act, and under the GDPR, you have the right to access the Personal Information We hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please make out your request to us in writing at the address listed below. Flightless will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee. Please be aware that in order to protect the personal information in Our database, We will require identification from you before releasing any information.

Newsletters

When you elect to join Our mailing list for the purpose of receiving Our newsletters, We may use that personal information to provide you with direct marketing communications about upcoming products, features of Our websites, and other events and promotions related to Our Products. You may unsubscribe from Our newsletter at any time. All you need to do is unsubscribe using the link provided in the newsletter, or let us know in writing that you want to be removed.

Third-Party Advertising

Advertisements from third-party ad networks may be displayed in Our Products from time to time. All reasonable endeavours are used to ensure that these ad networks comply with the Privacy Act, the US Privacy Act, and COPPA in the provision of their services towards us.

If you click on any advertisements through Our Products, the advertisers may use cookies and other web-tracking technologies to collect data. Some of this may be personal information, and some of it non-personal information. We recommend that you review the terms of use and privacy policy for any advertiser with whom you are interacting before doing so.

Our ad networks' privacy policies may be found here:

Collection of other Non-Personal Information

Some 'Non-Personal Information' may be gathered while you use Our Products. Non-personal information is general, non-identifiable, and anonymous information that is gathered for statistical, analytical, and research purposes such as the improvement of Our Products (eg. fixing defects).

Though We do not use cookies in order to track your movement around the web, Our websites (including but not limited to 'http://www.flightless.co.nz', 'http://beeleader.com', and 'http://elementgame.com') use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use these sites. The tool uses cookies to collect internet log information and general visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate use of Our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. The Google Analytics privacy policy may be found at: http://www.google.com.au/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Platform APIs and Analytics

Our websites and Products may also contain analytics and other platform APIs from other third parties. As with Google Analytics, We do not control how they interact with you and you should ensure that you consent to the terms of use and privacy policies offered by the third-party services before providing them with your information.

Some of our Products, including but not limited to 'Top Dog: Farmyard Adventures', 'AnimalBlocks', 'Bee Leader', and 'Element', may collect anonymous analytics data that help us track usage patterns and improve the Products. Absolutely no personal information is intentionally requested or collected through the use of various third-party analytics packages in our Products. Where reasonably possible, We provide a means to request access to manage this third-party analytics data and to opt-out of analytics on a per-device, per-Product basis.

Under no circumstances do We collect and store any analytics data from our website or Products on Our own infrastructure (website, servers, or other data store).

Our platform and third-party partners and their privacy policies are as follows:

Privacy Policy Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The most current version of Our Privacy Policy can be found at http://www.flightess.co.nz/privacy. We will always keep this up to date so that you know what information We will collect from you, how We may use it, and when We may disclose it.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of Our Privacy Policy at the address below.

Privacy Policy Contact Information

If you have any questions about Our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

infox@flightlessx.co.nz
http://www.flightless.co.nz
20 Haven Grove, Papamoa Beach, Papamoa 3118, New Zealand.